Return to Main Page    
Evergreen Cemetery
East of the intersection of Federal Highway and Davie Blvd. along SE 10th Avenue in Fort Lauderdale, Florida.
Copyright 2006, Debbie Duay, Fort Lauderdale, FL. All Rights Reserved.
This is not the cemetery.  Please do not contact us with questions for the cemetery.
We assume no responsibility for the accuracy of the transcriptions.
If you would like a picture of a headstone, contact our
Digital Photographer.
We request a donation of $5.00 to email a photo.
Last Name First & Middle Names Birth Death Interment Section Row Comments Photo Name
Davis Mimie M. (May) 1875 1952 12-23-1952 10 1
Davis Edward E. 1869 1943 04-16-1943 10 1
Straker David E. 12-03-1910 10-17-1967 Unknown 10 2 Fla RM 2 USNR WW II Missing Stone
Straker Mary Elizabeth 1880 1953 11-09-1953 10 2 Missing Stone
Demmery Bertha H. 1877 1967 Unknown 10 3
Demmery Eugene S. (Scott) 1869 1961 08-21-1961 10 3
Borsa Ernest 1889 1967 Unknown 10 3
Connor Samuel 1904 1960 05-31-1960 10 3
Lester Victoria Ann 11-13-1959 07-29-2005 Unknown 10 4
Gannon Fern Laura 05-31-1913 01-23-1943 01-27-1943 10 4 Daughter
Jackson Effie D. 1886 1967 Unknown 10 4
Jackson Rufus M. 1885 1930 01-13-1930 10 4
Thompson Marvin O. 01-09-1934 01-10-1934 10 5 Fla Pvt US Army
Holden Bulah 1896 1928 08-14-1928 10 5
Gardner Waldo E. 1869 1929 10-01-1928 10 5
Gardner John J. 02-02-1861 04-14-1937 Unknown 10 5 Missing Stone
Eldrige Willard G. 07-14-1881 06-14-1945 06-08-1945 10 5
Eldridge Caroline A. 1882 1930 04-30-1930 10 5
Corley Forrest B. 1902 1946 01-08-1946 10 5
Wells Lillian B. 11-07-1886 05-29-1929 06-02-1929 10 6
Wells Harlie M. 1908 1955 10-06-1955 10 6 Missing Stone
Rooney Matilda J. 1856 1934 01-29-1934 10 6
Rooney Samuel 02-17-1950 10 6 US Navy
Bailey Frank 1915 1931 08-26-1931 10 7 Son of Estelle & Earle Bailey
Quinn Hugh C. 1864 1939 04-29-1939 10 7
Quinn Ada S. 1871 1947 08-14-1947 10 7
Kottkamp Ellsworth E. 09-24-1901 07-22-1973 Unknown 10 7
Root Margaret 05-01-1865 10-20-1929 10-21-1929 10 7
Root Eugene Erastus 11-01-1864 04-07-1934 04-09-1934 10 7
Nearing Sarah M. 1899 1929 08-19-1929 10 7 Missing Stone
Holloway Thomas Newton 05-17-1931 02-26-2006 Unknown 10 8
Griffin Mary Lou 1938 2005 Unknown 10 8
Lissau Harold Sylvester 01-01-1920 04-22-2004 Unknown 10 8
Guthrie James P. 06-21-1936 08-11-1939 08-10-1939 10 8 Missing Stone
Bennewate Wilma Jean 1930 1936 05-12-1936 10 8 Missing Stone
Feagan Infant 02-10-1931 02-10-1931 10 8 Missing Stone
Duty Infant Willard 04-09-1958 10 9
Grigg Amanda Jane 12-??-1947 12-24-1947 10 10 Missing Stone
Skipper Winona Wilma Wans 1940 1948 07-10-1948 10 10
Williams Edward M. 1936 1940 02-05-1940 10 10 Bubba
Ross Betsy L. 11-03-1925 04-02-1930 04-04-1930 10 10 Daughter of R. Oscar & Lucile L. Ross
Wilson Infant Sandra 06-14-1939 07-02-1939 07-03-1939 10 11
Joshlyn Earnest Allen 11-22-1940 12-06-1940 12-09-1940 10 11 Beloved Infant Son
Stiles Stephen 1944 02-19-1944 10 11 Infant son of John & Garland Stiles
Erickson Harry 11-23-1930 09-14-1936 09-15-1936 10 11 Missing Stone
Arnold, Jr. Lawrence 09-23-1944 01-14-1947 01-14-1947 10 12 Missing Stone
Wilson Infant Ritchie Lee 09-15-1946 09-16-1946 10 12 Missing Stone
Muir Nina C. 04-26-1945 04-28-1945 10 12 Infant of Nimac
Cole David Corydon 1946 1946 06-27-1946 10 12
Furr Allen Wade 11-13-1945 11-22-1945 11-24-1945 10 12
Mathis Infant 07-27-1942 07-28-1942 10 12
Snellgrove Infant Elizabeth Ann 1947 1947 01-03-1947 10 12
McMenamin Infant Gary Forbes 09-??-1944 09-01-1944 10 12 Missing Stone
Hatcher Grace Ellis 10-14-1937 Unknown 10 13 Missing Stone
White, Jr. Infant Clyde L. 1947 1947 01-08-1947 10 13 Missing Stone
Hrywmiak Linda 07-09-1947 10 13 Missing Stone
Cristal Infant 12-15-1946 12-16-1946 10 13 Missing Stone
Smith, Jr. D. M. Unknown 10 13 Missing Stone
Pilgrim Infants Alen - Alice 1944 08-19-1944 10 13 Missing Stone
Price Infant Thomas J. 04-21-1948 04-22-1948 10 13
Smith Anne-Marie 04-19-1948 04-10-1948 10 13
Hemmerle Infant Anthony Ray 03-30-1949 10-07-1949 10-28-1949 10 14
Logee, Jr. Edgar W. 1949 08-25-1949 10 14
Ochs Barbara Ann 1946 1947 10-25-1947 10 14 Missing Stone
Farris Infant Stephen C. 05-08-1949 05-09-1949 10 14 Missing Stone
Davenport William H. (Howard) 1874 1942 04-29-1942 10 15
Thomas Laura E. 1879 1933 12-16-1933 10 15
Lazonby J. Lionel 1881 1927 12-29-1927 10 15
Roberts Kate 1902 1936 04-14-1936 10 16 Missing Stone
Griffith John M. 1875 1933 05-03-1933 10 16 Missing Stone
Cordner John J. 02-02-1861 04-14-1937 04-14-1937 10 17
Kasper Stanley 1875 1940 01-11-1940 10 18
Wolf Oswald J. 1857 1944 12-19-1944 10 18
Ransome William H. (Henry) 1886 1938 05-14-1938 10 18
Replogle W. Clyde 1875 1937 08-25-1937 10 18
Morris Holmes H. 1888 1958 10-06-1958 10 19 Missing Stone
Heagerty Leona M. 1904 1940 05-16-1940 10 19
Campbell Mary E. 1866 1945 02-26-1945 10 20 Mother Missing Stone
Rhodes Mary C. 10-07-1892 02-12-1945 02-14-1945 10 20 Mother
Newkirk Abram Wessel 1888 1946 Unknown 10 21
Caulfield Bea 1888 1946 05-10-1946 10 21 Missing Stone
Gee William Everett 1905 1946 03-22-1946 10 21
Wolfe William C. (Charles) 12-20-1899 02-02-1946 02-04-1946 10 21 NY Seaman 2 Cl USNRF
Hammer A. (Andrew) 1898 1945 08-14-1945 10 21 Missing Stone
Donkeyman R. Latimer 05-04-1942 Unknown 10 21
Morrow Alice 1884 1956 01-16-1956 10 22
Morrow Thomas 1881 1948 01-20-1948 10 22
Griffin Tee M. 1878 1948 01-22-1948 10 22
Butters Lester A. (Anderson) 03-31-1900 06-18-1947 Unknown 10 22 Utah PFC Air Corps WW II
Perez Pascaul 1896 1946 09-25-1946 10 22
Meade Ann 04-11-1979 Unknown 10 23
Monroe Craig R. 06-06-1957 06-25-1978 Unknown 10 23
Baier Margarete 08-23-1905 02-04-1994 Unknown 10 23
Baier Anton 05-23-1903 07-20-1975 Unknown 10 23
Betz Margaret H. 1912 1985 Unknown 10 24
Betz Werner C. 1912 1980 Unknown 10 24
Newell Robert Gregory 04-12-1933 02-12-2003 Unknown 10 24
Newell Lucille M. 1909 2001 Unknown 10 24
Newell Robert D. 1908 1981 Unknown 10 24
Cossman Irene S. 10-28-1918 03-07-2004 Unknown 10 24
Cossman Harold "Hack" 05-17-1927 01-13-1977 Unknown 10 24
Patterson George Denison "Denny" 09-28-1906 04-21-1986 Unknown 10 24
Ross Christopher Jonathan 10-17-1987 05-01-1990 Unknown 10 25
Moore, Jr. Drew Woodson 01-22-1923 04-02-1996 Unknown 10 25 SOM2 US Navy WW II
Moore, Sr. Richard E. 06-15-1950 01-22-1999 Unknown 10 25 Beloved Son and Father
Parrish Albert A. M.D. 11-01-1913 06-26-1985 Unknown 10 25
Nelson Frank Kinloch 1903 1991 Unknown 10 25
Nelson Dorothy Goode 1900 1988 Unknown 10 25
Clinton Lillian S. 1917 1976 Unknown 10 25
Behringer Margaret H. 1924 1982 Unknown 10 25
Behringer Claud Adam 1952 1985 Unknown 10 25
Betz Mary Jacqueline 09-17-1915 04-07-1990 Unknown 10 26
Betz Gerhardt H. 03-25-1914 01-08-1992 Unknown 10 26
Berryhill Elizabeth H. 03-25-1908 10-21-1993 Unknown 10 26
Berryhill, Sr. Thomas O. 1908 1978 Unknown 10 26
Berryhill Robert J. 02-09-1942 07-14-1987 Unknown 10 26
Houser Diana Nelson 11-25-1943 12-26-1980 Unknown 10 26
Morse John L. 1925 1978 Unknown 10 26
Morse Richard Andrew 02-12-1950 08-20-1981 Unknown 10 26
Nielsen Elizabeth 1906 1977 Unknown 10 26
Nielsen Herman 1904 1990 Unknown 10 26
Finley Grady Russell 1937 1978 Unknown 10 27
Morelli Catherine 04-24-1926 08-27-1995 Unknown 10 27 Beloved Mother and Grandmother
Sikora Alfred A. 1912 1977 Unknown 10 27
Return to Main Page