Return to Fort Lauderdale SAR Contact Us
Broward County World War I Veterans
The following World War I veterans either resided in Broward County or enlisted in Broward County, Florida.
We assume no responsibility for the accuracy of the transcriptions.
Researched by Debbie Duay
Surname First Birthdate Death Place of Death   Service Buried at
County & State
Agee Robert KIA 26 Sep 1918 Cutter Tampa USCG Fireman Headstone Evergreen Cem Sec 4 Row 1
Alexander Oliver Army Private 1st cl Cfr
Allen Joseph 24 May 1892 Army Corporal
Amundson Noralph 01 Mar 1894 16 Feb 1957 Broward, FL Army Private Hollywood Mem Gardens East Sec 15
Anderson George Carl 22 Aug 1893 03 Sep 1943 Broward, FL Army Corporal Hallandale Cem Blk 4 Lot 97
Andrews Floyd Alman 14 Jul 1888 Feb 1968 Wayne, NC Army Private 1st Class
Austin Ivan Demorest 27 Apr 1899 20 Apr 1989 Broward, FL Navy Quartermaster 3rd Class Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 7
Bailey Theodore 29 Jul 1897 Aug 1965 FL Army Private
Benefield Frank Army Private
Berry Charles Abercrombie 06 Jul 1896 Navy Seaman 2nd Class
Berryhill William D. Army Private 1st Class
Bethel Robert 07 Jun 1918 Army Private
Bisbee Bryan H. Army Private
Bivans Merle Bryan 03 Sep 1896 19 Apr 1955 Broward, FL Navy Seaman 2nd Class Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 6
Bivens Luther 20 Dec 1896 Aug 1966 Broward, FL Army Private
Blackburn Julius M. Army Corporal
Blaine Henry 1893 Army Private 1st Class
Blair Willie Army Private
Blosch Benjamin H. 19 Jun 1889 27 Jun 1974 Broward, FL Army Private
Blount James Devoda 04 Sep 1886 06 Nov 1961 Broward, FL Army Private Pompano Beach Cem Blk 2 Lot 61
Blount William H. 28 Dec 1888 Jun 1966 Broward, FL Army Private Pompano Beach Cem Blk 2 Lot 48
Bostick Sam Theodore 02 Jan 1898 15 Apr 1980 Broward, FL Army Private
Boyd James A. 02 July 1894 Apr 1969 Broward, FL Army Private
Branch Charles 03 Jul 1893 Army Private
Brass Ollie F. Army Sergeant
Brendla Ellis Hath 05 Dec 1895 1926 Dade, FL Navy Boatswains Mate 1st class
Britt Jesse B. Army Sergeant
Britt William H. 28 Jun 1942 Army Sup Sergeant Deerfield Cem Blk 1A Lot 16 Plt 2
Brown George F. 28 Jan 1888 Army Sergeant
Brown Keith C. Feb 1964 Broward, FL Private 1st Class
Brown Son 23 Aug 1893 1954 Pinellas, FL Army Private
Brown Thomas Apr 1889 Army Private
Bryan Paul C. 13 Jan 1891 19 Jul 1942 Broward, FL Army Sergeant Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 9
Bryan Stuart Lewis Navy Seaman
Bryant Joseph Milton 21 Jul 1892 Army Private
Bullock Julian Reddick 25 May 1893 1949 Palm Beach, FL Army Sergeant
Calder Stephen H. Army Private
Carr James K. Army Private
Carrier Wilbur R. 03 Feb 1890 Jul 1982 Broward, FL Army Sergeant Lauderdale Memorial Park Blk 18 Row 9
Carter Julius 22 Sep 1887 Army Private
Carter Raymond Seward 29 Oct 1895 Army Corporal
Cherry Ralph Leslie 07 Jan 1892 Dec 1957 Orange, FL Navy Fireman 1st Class
Collor Cleatis Devello 14 Apr 1897 1950 Dade, FL USMC
Conklin Glenn A. 21 Jun 1889 Army Private
Conrader Herman Henry 1951 Brevard, FL Navy Gunners Mate 1st Class
Cooper Reene 14 Feb 1896 Army Private
Cooper Willie 29 Feb 1896 Army Private
Cox Clarence E. 29 Sep 1894 Army Sergeant
Craig Homer Summer 17 Apr 1895 Sep 1957 De Soto, FL Navy Electrician 2nd Class
Crim Charles Henry 23 Feb 1896 11 Aug 1972 Broward, FL Army Sergeant 1st Class
Cromartie Augustus 27 Mar 1889 21 Aug 1979 Palm Beach, FL Army Sergeant
Curcie Donald 19 Nov 1897 23 Jul 1961 Columbia, FL Army Bugler Hallandale Cem Blk 4 Lot 20
Daniels Henry 28 Jun 1891 Army Private
Daniels Leroy Army Private 1st Class
Daniels  Walter 10 Jul 1893 Army Private
Davis John A. 08 Jun 1890 Army Private
Davis Martin 07 Aug 1896 05 Jun 1963 Broward, FL Army Sergeant 1st Class Lauderdale Memorial Park Blk 18 Row 19
Demro Conrad G. 28 Nov 1888 22 Oct 1964 Broward, FL Army Sergeant 1st Class Dania Memorial Park/Woodlawn Cem Sec A
Dickey Ezekiel Army Private
Dixon Harvey E. 09 Jan 1944 Broward, FL Army Corporal Dania Memorial Park/Woodlawn Cem Sec D
Dunworth William Army Sergeant 1st Class
Edwards Frank Elmer 16 Mar 1888 18 Sep 1972 Dade, FL Army Private
Edwards Fred L. 06 Aug 1894 Army Private
Elbert Eddie   07 May 1895 Army Private 1st Class
Evans Sam bur. 25 May 1928 Broward, FL Army Private Evergreen Cem unknown location
Evans Wilfred Ivan 15 Oct 1893 Army Private
Ewing Elwyn Dec 1957 Dade, FL Army Wagoner
Ewing Walter Ethelbert Army Sergeant
Fahrion Leo Glenn 19 Sep 1899 Dec 1972 Dade, FL Navy Seaman 2nd Class
Fain Junious M. 09 May 1893 Mar 1963 GA Army Private
Faulkner Lester Webb 07 Feb 1893 Feb 1975 Salt Lake, UT Navy Electrician 2nd Class Radio
Field LaMotte Brownlee 03 Aug 1899 11 Aug 1971 Lee, FL Navy Seaman   
Forbes Edward Arthur 12 Nov 1890 07 Feb 1973 Palm Beach, FL USCG Surfman
Forest Clifford 25 Mar 1895 Army Private
Franklin Lawson Davis 18 Sep 1887 Army Corporal
Franklin Robert 02 Aug 1893 Army Private 1st Class
Freeman Arthur 04 Jun 1897 Army Private
Frietag Olaf Richard 18 Aug 1895 USCG Surfman
Frost Sherman 26 May 1893 Mar 1965 Broward, FL Navy Engineman 2nd Class
Fuller William J. Army Private 1st Class
Furney Erastus 03 Jun 1891 Army Cook
Futrell Kenneth Lynton 24 Jan 1899 Apr 1967 Palm Beach, FL Navy Gunners Mate 3rd Class
Gaskin Orvis Samuel 07 Oct 1896 23 Sep 1971 Broward, FL Navy Carpenters Mate 3rd Class Deerfield Mem Cem Blk 1B Lot 45 
Gibson Elwin L. Army Private 1st Class
Gibson Wilfred Neil 22 Mar 1900 31 Oct 1981 Broward, FL USCG Surfman
Giles Comer 30 Jul 1894 Army Private
Goodson Albert August 29 Aug 1886 Dec 1957 Duval, FL Army Mess Sergeant
Gorden Walter 05 May 1888 1925 Florida Army Private
Gordon Keith Watt 21 Jul 1898 25 Feb 1980 Broward, FL Army Private 1st Class
Graham Edward McKinley 23 Sep 1896 Army Private 1st Class
Grasty Columbus 03 Feb 1889 Army Private
Green Alex Aug 1892 Army Private 1st Class
Green Dennis 04 Jan 1891 Army Private 1st Class
Haines Clifford 25 Dec 1895 1945 Broward, FL Army Private 1st Class
Haire James 29 Aug 1891 Army Clerk
Halfrich Robert 04 Nov 1886 1922 Palm Beach, FL Army 2nd Lt Inf Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 2
Halstead Newell Brunson Navy Fireman 2nd Class
Hammer William Edwin 13 Dec 1893 12 Dec 1975 Broward, FL USCG Surfman Lauderdale Memorial Park Blk 3 Row 7
Hammer Paul Jacob 22 Feb 1896 23 Oct 1937 Broward, FL Army Mus 3rd Class Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 3
Hammett George W. 09 Nov 1896 Army Private 1st Class
Hamon Ray L. 28 Jun 1895 Feb 1967 Broward, FL Army Sergeant
Hardin Akin Army Private 1st Class
Hardin James Gordon 29 Feb 1898 18 May 1961 Broward, FL Army Private 1st Class Pompano Beach Cem Blk 1 Lot 11
Hardy Eddie L. 22 Oct 1893 1944 Broward, FL Army Private  
Hart Clarence 22 Jan 1895 Army Private  
Hart Frank B. Army Private  
Harry Thomas 06 Nov 1894 Army Private
Henderson Walter 19 Jun 1890 Army Private
Hendricks James Army Private
Herbert Albert Henry 21 Nov 1892 Apr 1959 Madison, FL USCG Surfman
Herron Henry Army Private 1st Class
Hethcock Arthur 09 Oct 1891 Army Sergeant
Hewell Ralph Wendell 15 Aug 1889 17 Sep 1929 Broward, FL Navy Fireman 2nd Class Pompano Beach Cem Blk 1 Lot 38 
Hiers Charlie Army Private
High Alonzo Lee 11 Jul 1892 26 Jan 1970 Highlands, FL USCG Surfman
High Paul J. 10 Mar 1900 22 Aug 1986 Marion, FL Army Corporal
Holloman Byron USCG Surfman
Hoskins Lewis 14 Feb 1891 Army Private
Houston George 07 Nov 1881 Army Private 1st Class
Howard Fowler Johnson 13 Jan 1899 25 Dec 1963 Broward, FL Army Private Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 3
Howard Jennings Demerest Oct 1957 Monroe, FL Army Master Gunner
Howard Lonnie Walter 28 Oct 1889 11 Mar 1974 Hendry, FL Navy Engineman 1st Class
Howell Guy R. 06 Feb 1894 Sep 1968 Pasco, FL Army Corporal
Howell John Henry 01 Jul 1894 05 Aug 1967 Broward, FL Army Private 1st Class Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 3
Humbert Sullivan 02 Sep 1896 Army Private
Humphrey Roy S. 01 Aug 1895 22 Jul 1966 bur. Broward, FL Army Private 1st Class Dania Memorial Park/Woodlawn Cem Sec A
Hutcherson F. L. 08 Jul 1897 Army Private
Jackson Hardie 01 Oct 1891 1932 Broward, FL Army Private 1st Class
Jacobs Jesse W. 30 Apr 1896 Army Corporal
Jeffries Lawrence L. 16 Oct 1888 22 Oct 1918 Overseas Army
Jenkins Scipio 26 Dec 1895 Army Private
Jiggitts Melford 06 May 1893 1929 Broward, FL Army Private
Kelley Wilkison Coll 28 Oct 1896 1951 Hillsborough, FL Army Private
Kelly Grover C. 13 Jun 1892 23 Jun 1959 Broward, FL Army Private Evergreen Cem Sec 11a Row 2
Kersey Walter L. 13 Sep 1894 Oct 1967 Hillsborough, FL Army Private
Kindred William T. Army Corporal
King Wallace 13 Sep 1935 Broward, FL Sgt 507 Motor Truck Co Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 1
La Bree Loretto William Jan 1960 Pinellas, FL Navy Seaman 2nd Class
Lamb Harry Ralph 31 Aug 1890 1952 Okeechobee, FL Army Corporal
Lang David 07 May 1888 Army Private
Larson Carl 14 Oct 1887 Army Private
Latson Wyatt 09 Feb 1893 Oct 1969 Columbia, FL Army Private
Lewis Herbert Homer 11 Dec 1887 bur. 16 May 1960 Dade, FL Army Corporal Evergreen Cem unknown location
Lewis John G. Army Private
Lloyd Lewis L. 19 Jun 1889/1890 Apr 1958 Broward, FL Army Private
Lowe Harry Swift 05 Jun 1895 18 Jan 1977 Dade, FL Army Corporal
Lowery Joseph Russell 13 Dec 1895 24 Dec 1972 Hendry, FL Army Private 1st Class
Lowry George J. Army Private 1st Class
Ludley Eulee 21 Aug 1895 Army Private
Lyons Henry Laurence 07 Apr 1893 1952 Broward, FL Army Private Pompano Beach Cem Blk 28 Lot 5
Maddox James 04 Mar 1892 Army Private 1st Class
Mahannah Keith K. 25 Sep 1936 Broward, FL Army Corp 28 Inf 1 Div Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 3
Mahannah Vance Weir 15 Nov 1893 22 Jan 1970 Dade, FL Navy Electrician 1st Class
Mahannah Wade Douglas 10 Dec 1895 20 Jan 1975 Dade, FL Army Corporal
Matthews Horace 12 Sep 1891 30 Oct 1958 Broward, FL USCG Surfman Dania Memorial Park/Woodlawn Cem Sec A
Maurer John Albert 15 Apr 1896 31 Jan 1975 Broward, FL Army Wagoner Lauderdale Memorial Park Blk 15 Circle 2
McAlpin Ralph 1898 1932 Broward, FL Navy Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 6
McAlpin William Thomas Navy Chief Pharmacist Mate
McCloud Hugh 09 Apr 1896 Army Private 1st Class
McJunkin Joseph Nelville 09 Aug 1893 08 Jul 1988 Broward, FL Army Sergeant
McKelvey Robert 24 Aug 1894 Army Private
McNeil Nathaniel 31 Dec 1896 28 Jun 1992 Broward, FL Army Sergeant
Miller General Harrison 25 Feb 1895 03 Nov 1970 Broward, FL Navy Machinist Mate 2nd Class Pompano Beach Cem Blk 1 Lot 35
Miller Willie Irvin 20 Apr 1893 29 Aug 1949 Broward, FL Navy Seaman Pompano Beach Cem Blk 19 Lot 12
Mitchell Cyril Eugene Navy Electrician 1st Cl Radio
Monroe Jr. James 23 Oct 1892 Army Private
Moore Edward 06 Sep 1888 Army Private
Moore George Lealand 27 Nov 1896 Navy Seaman 2nd Class
Morris William C. 05 Dec 1894 Army Private 1st Class
Mullikin Sidney Reed 1940 Broward, FL Navy Seaman 2nd Class
Munsey Clarence Wesley 26 Mar 1889 Army Corporal
Murphy William 05 May 1895 Army Private
Murray Silas 08 Jan 1889 Army Private 1st Class
Myrick Robert Andrew 12 Sep 1896 27 Sep 1972 Hillsborough, FL Army Private
Niell Arthur W. 08 Nov 1887 Dec 1967 Mecklenburg, NC Army Corporal
Nixon Arthur 18 Jul 1891 05 Feb 1971 Manatee, FL Army Private
Odom John S. Army Corporal
Oliver James N. 10 Aug 1886  14 May 1945 Army Private Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 4
Owens Dennis Frederick 11 May 1897 09 Aug 1893 Lake, FL Army Sergeant
Paddock John Albert 11 Jul 1900 01 May 1989 Pinellas, FL Army Private
Palmquist Edgar Willard 26 Apr 1890 May 1966 Dade, FL USMC Corporal
Pantzar Gunnar 03 Mar 1891 KIA 26 Sep 1918 Army Private 1st Class
Parker Lloyd G. Army Regtl Sgt. Major
Parks Mose 24 Dec 1896 Army Private 1st Class
Parrish Thomas Edwin 03 Nov 1887 Army 1st Lt Med Corp
Payne Earnest 02 Jun 1892 Army Private
Perkins Clifton A. 22 Nov 1892 Mar 1966 Lorain, OH Army Private 1st Class
Pitt Milo S. Army Corporal
Porter Homer Page Navy Machinist Mate 1st Class
Powell Carlton V. 29 Dec 1892 30 Nov 1963 Dade, FL Army Private Lauderdale Memorial Park Blk 10 Row 20
Pratt Samuel   26 Jan 1892 Army Private
Priest Covy R 29 Sep 1894 Army Private 1st Class
Quarterman Henry 18 Apr 1895 Army Private
Randall Henry E. 26 May 1894 3 Jul 1980 Lake, FL Army Corporal
Rawle William Henry 19 Nov 1895 16 Aug 1973 Duval, FL Navy Electrician 1st Class Radio
Redman Harold Dale 1952 Broward, FL Army Sergeant
Reese Cumming Stapleton 19 Dec 1887 KIA 10 Nov 1918 Army Private
Rickard Laurence S. 16 Jun 1896 09 Oct 1970 Broward, FL Army Sergeant 1st Class Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 3 
Ritchie William Henry 15 Jul 1888 USCG Surfman
Roberts Willie 25 Nov 1896 Army Private
Rogero Harold E. 29 Mar 1893 Nov 1968 Broward, FL Army Private
Romer Alfred 25 Aug 1895 Army Private 1st Class
Roper George Preston 08 Aug 1891 28 Aug 1969 Broward, FL Army Sergeant Dania Memorial Park/Woodlawn Cem Sec E
Rossie Edward T. Army Private
Rundell Frank 14 Feb 1895 14 Dec 1918 Overseas Army Private
Russ Cecil Alva Nov 1965 Saint Lucie, FL Navy Machinist Mate 2nd Class
Saar Edward Emil Navy Machinist Mate 2nd Class
Salvino Marco 20 Feb 1919 Overseas Army Private
Sample Lee Marion 01 Dec 1890 Jul 1958 Broward, FL Army Corporal
Sawyer Thomas 22 Jan 1895 8 Jul 1975 Dade, FL Army Private
Seitlin Harry 16 Sep 1896 24 Aug 1994 Dade, FL Navy Coxswain
Shaw Henry Charles USCG Surfman
Shuller Isaac 31 Jul 1893 Army Private
Simmons John Luther 1892 USCG Surfman
Simmons John L. Army Corporal
Skates Lonnie Cecil 04 Nov 1894 Jan 1966 Hillsborough, FL Army Private
Slaughter Liberty Wendell 04 Jul 1895 31 Aug 1972 Palm Beach, FL Army Private Deerfield Memorial Cem
Smart Robert Army Mus 3rd Class
Smith Daniel Jackson 28 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1936 Broward, FL Army Corporal Pompano Beach Cem Blk 2 Lot 36
Smith Darrel Glenn 27 Jan 1899 Apr 1968 Broward, FL Navy Water Tender Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 4
Smith Fred E. 30 Oct 1894 29 Jan 1934 Broward, FL Army Private Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 1
Smith Merle H. Army Private 1st Class
Smith Noah C. 14 Jan 1887 Army Private
Smith William Army Private
Smith William Edward 11 May 1897 03 Dec 1977 Broward, FL Army Private 1st Class Pompano Beach Cem Blk 2 Lot 35
Smoak Oliver Benjamin 11 Aug 1894 28 Jun 1938 Broward, FL Army Private Pompano Beach Cem Blk 2 Lot 28
Snowden Harold M. 07 Feb 1893 Army Private
Spafford Charles Watson Navy Bugler
Stark Gordon Henry 13 Jul 1891 Army Sergeant
Steele Clyde Ruskin USCG Surfman
Stephens Mainer abt. 1895 Oct 1960 Dade, FL Army Wagoner
Stone Frank L. 1892 bur. 06 Jun 1945 Broward, FL Army Private Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 3
Strickland Edward Henry 25 Feb 1894 19 Nov 1917 Died In Service Army Private
Strickland George U. 1944 Palm Beach, FL Army Private
Sweeting Harry S. 15 Jan 1891 Feb 1966 Dade, FL Army Private
Thomas James 26 May 1889 Army Private
Thomas Howard M. 01 Oct 1892 Army Private
Thomas Wilber 12 Aug 1890 Army Private
Thorden, Jr. John Army Sergeant 1st Class
Thornhill Mid C. 17 Aug 1892 Army Private
Tomlin John abt. 1894 Army Private
Tribble Cleamon 20 Jan 1897 Army Private
Tucker George H. 05 Jun 1893 May 1975 Palm Beach, FL Army Private
Turner David 18 Dec 1896 Army Corporal
Viele Charles Edward 17 Oct 1896 21 Jun 1987 Broward, FL Navy Pharmacist Mate
Vincentius Peter H. 28 May 1894 20 Sep 1921 Broward, FL Army Private Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 1
Walters William O. 01 Jan 1897 Mar 1965 Desoto, FL Army Private
Walton Nimrod James 1896 1946 Broward, FL Navy Engineman 2nd Class Pompano Beach Cem Blk 30 Lot 8
Walton Oliver Grigsby 23 Sep 1888 24 Dec 1964 Duval, FL Army Private Pompano Beach Cem Blk 31 Lot 1
Walton William Augustus 09 Mar 1890 11 Dec 1954 Army Private Pompano Beach Cem Blk 31 Lot 2
Warren Loring L. 09 Oct 1894 Dec 1947 Dade, FL Army Sergeant 1st Class
Weaver James Gordon 08 Jul 1894 21 Aug 1975 Marion, FL Navy Machinist Mate 2nd Class
Weaver Sylvester 22 Apr 1891 1952 Palm Beach, FL Army Private 1st Class
Webber Charles 12 Aug 1893 Army Private
Weston Clarence 08 Jul 1895 Army Private
Whidby John H. Army Private 1st Class
Whitnall Brinson Douglas 19 Mar 1896 1941 Dade, FL Army Sergeant
Williams Fred 02 Aug 1893 Army Private 1st Class
Williams Joe 28 Dec 1896 Army Private
Williams Lonnie 04 Nov 1887 15 Sep 1918 In Service Army Private
Williams Raymond Lewis 10 Dec 1887 May 1959 Broward, FL Army Private Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 3
Williams Robert 01 May 1896 21 Mar 1919 In Service Army Private
Williams William B. 01 May 1896 Army Corporal
Willis George 29 Nov 1896 Army Private 1st Class
Woods Lewis 29 Aug 1886 Army Sergeant
Woodward Herbert   11 Jan 1895 02 Oct 1939 Broward, FL Army Private Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 4
Wright James 07 Aug 1896 Army Private
Young Cicero 12 Nov 1894 Army Private
Young William 04 May 1919 Overseas Army Private
Young William H. 07 Aug 1883 04 Feb 1976 Broward, FL Army Sergeant
Return to Fort Lauderdale SAR Contact Us
Evergreen Cemetery is located just east of the intersection of Federal Highway and Davie Blvd. 
along SE 10th Avenue.
Pompano Beach Cemetery is located on Federal Highway just south of Atlantic Blvd. at SE 4th Street in Pompano Beach.
Deerfield Memorial Cemetery is located at NE 6th Avenue and NE 2nd Street in Deerfield Beach.
Dania Memorial Park/Woodlawn Cemetery is located at 300 S. Dixie Highway in Dania south of Stirling Road.
Hallandale Cemetery is located on NW 6th Avenue between NW 7th and NW 9th Streets in Hallandale.
Lauderdale Memorial Park Cemetery is located at SW 4th Avenue and State Road 84 in Fort Lauderdale.