|
Contact Us |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Broward County World War I Veterans |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
The following World War I veterans either
resided in Broward County or enlisted in Broward County, Florida. |
|
|
|
We assume no responsibility for the accuracy of
the transcriptions. |
|
|
|
|
Researched by Debbie Duay |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Surname |
First |
Birthdate |
Death |
Place of Death |
Service |
Buried at |
|
|
|
|
|
County & State |
|
|
|
Agee |
Robert |
|
KIA 26 Sep 1918 |
Cutter Tampa |
USCG Fireman |
Headstone Evergreen Cem Sec
4 Row 1 |
|
Alexander |
Oliver |
|
|
|
Army Private 1st cl Cfr |
|
|
Allen |
Joseph |
24 May 1892 |
|
|
Army Corporal |
|
|
Amundson |
Noralph |
01 Mar 1894 |
16 Feb 1957 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
Hollywood Mem Gardens East
Sec 15 |
|
Anderson |
George Carl |
22 Aug 1893 |
03 Sep 1943 |
Broward, FL |
Army Corporal |
Hallandale Cem Blk 4 Lot 97 |
|
Andrews |
Floyd Alman |
14 Jul 1888 |
Feb 1968 |
Wayne, NC |
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Austin |
Ivan Demorest |
27 Apr 1899 |
20 Apr 1989 |
Broward, FL |
Navy Quartermaster 3rd Class |
Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 7 |
|
Bailey |
Theodore |
29 Jul 1897 |
Aug 1965 |
FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Benefield |
Frank |
|
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Berry |
Charles Abercrombie |
06 Jul 1896 |
|
|
Navy Seaman 2nd Class |
|
|
Berryhill |
William D. |
|
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Bethel |
Robert |
|
07 Jun 1918 |
|
Army Private |
|
|
Bisbee |
Bryan H. |
|
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Bivans |
Merle Bryan |
03 Sep 1896 |
19 Apr 1955 |
Broward, FL |
Navy Seaman 2nd Class |
Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 6 |
|
Bivens |
Luther |
20 Dec 1896 |
Aug 1966 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Blackburn |
Julius M. |
|
|
|
Army Corporal |
|
|
Blaine |
Henry |
1893 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Blair |
Willie |
|
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Blosch |
Benjamin H. |
19 Jun 1889 |
27 Jun 1974 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Blount |
James Devoda |
04 Sep 1886 |
06 Nov 1961 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
Pompano Beach Cem Blk 2 Lot
61 |
|
Blount |
William H. |
28 Dec 1888 |
Jun 1966 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
Pompano Beach Cem Blk 2 Lot
48 |
|
Bostick |
Sam Theodore |
02 Jan 1898 |
15 Apr 1980 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Boyd |
James A. |
02 July 1894 |
Apr 1969 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Branch |
Charles |
03 Jul 1893 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Brass |
Ollie F. |
|
|
|
Army Sergeant |
|
|
Brendla |
Ellis Hath |
05 Dec 1895 |
1926 |
Dade, FL |
Navy Boatswains Mate 1st
class |
|
|
Britt |
Jesse B. |
|
|
|
Army Sergeant |
|
|
Britt |
William H. |
|
28 Jun 1942 |
|
Army Sup Sergeant |
Deerfield Cem Blk 1A Lot 16
Plt 2 |
|
Brown |
George F. |
28 Jan 1888 |
|
|
Army Sergeant |
|
|
Brown |
Keith C. |
|
Feb 1964 |
Broward, FL |
Private 1st Class |
|
|
Brown |
Son |
23 Aug 1893 |
1954 |
Pinellas, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Brown |
Thomas |
Apr 1889 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Bryan |
Paul C. |
13 Jan 1891 |
19 Jul 1942 |
Broward, FL |
Army Sergeant |
Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 9 |
|
Bryan |
Stuart Lewis |
|
|
|
Navy Seaman |
|
|
Bryant |
Joseph Milton |
21 Jul 1892 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Bullock |
Julian Reddick |
25 May 1893 |
1949 |
Palm Beach, FL |
Army Sergeant |
|
|
Calder |
Stephen H. |
|
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Carr |
James K. |
|
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Carrier |
Wilbur R. |
03 Feb 1890 |
Jul 1982 |
Broward, FL |
Army Sergeant |
Lauderdale Memorial Park Blk
18 Row 9 |
|
Carter |
Julius |
22 Sep 1887 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Carter |
Raymond Seward |
29 Oct 1895 |
|
|
Army Corporal |
|
|
Cherry |
Ralph Leslie |
07 Jan 1892 |
Dec 1957 |
Orange, FL |
Navy Fireman 1st Class |
|
|
Collor |
Cleatis Devello |
14 Apr 1897 |
1950 |
Dade, FL |
USMC |
|
|
Conklin |
Glenn A. |
21 Jun 1889 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Conrader |
Herman Henry |
|
1951 |
Brevard, FL |
Navy Gunners Mate 1st Class |
|
|
Cooper |
Reene |
14 Feb 1896 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Cooper |
Willie |
29 Feb 1896 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Cox |
Clarence E. |
29 Sep 1894 |
|
|
Army Sergeant |
|
|
Craig |
Homer Summer |
17 Apr 1895 |
Sep 1957 |
De Soto, FL |
Navy Electrician 2nd Class |
|
|
Crim |
Charles Henry |
23 Feb 1896 |
11 Aug 1972 |
Broward, FL |
Army Sergeant 1st Class |
|
|
Cromartie |
Augustus |
27 Mar 1889 |
21 Aug 1979 |
Palm Beach, FL |
Army Sergeant |
|
|
Curcie |
Donald |
19 Nov 1897 |
23 Jul 1961 |
Columbia, FL |
Army Bugler |
Hallandale Cem Blk 4 Lot 20 |
|
Daniels |
Henry |
28 Jun 1891 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Daniels |
Leroy |
|
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Daniels |
Walter |
10 Jul 1893 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Davis |
John A. |
08 Jun 1890 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Davis |
Martin |
07 Aug 1896 |
05 Jun 1963 |
Broward, FL |
Army Sergeant 1st Class |
Lauderdale Memorial Park Blk
18 Row 19 |
|
Demro |
Conrad G. |
28 Nov 1888 |
22 Oct 1964 |
Broward, FL |
Army Sergeant 1st Class |
Dania Memorial Park/Woodlawn
Cem Sec A |
|
Dickey |
Ezekiel |
|
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Dixon |
Harvey E. |
|
09 Jan 1944 |
Broward, FL |
Army Corporal |
Dania Memorial Park/Woodlawn
Cem Sec D |
|
Dunworth |
William |
|
|
|
Army Sergeant 1st Class |
|
|
Edwards |
Frank Elmer |
16 Mar 1888 |
18 Sep 1972 |
Dade, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Edwards |
Fred L. |
06 Aug 1894 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Elbert |
Eddie |
07 May 1895 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Evans |
Sam |
|
bur. 25 May 1928 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
Evergreen Cem unknown
location |
|
Evans |
Wilfred Ivan |
15 Oct 1893 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Ewing |
Elwyn |
|
Dec 1957 |
Dade, FL |
Army Wagoner |
|
|
Ewing |
Walter Ethelbert |
|
|
|
Army Sergeant |
|
|
Fahrion |
Leo Glenn |
19 Sep 1899 |
Dec 1972 |
Dade, FL |
Navy Seaman 2nd Class |
|
|
Fain |
Junious M. |
09 May 1893 |
Mar 1963 |
GA |
Army Private |
|
|
Faulkner |
Lester Webb |
07 Feb 1893 |
Feb 1975 |
Salt Lake, UT |
Navy Electrician 2nd Class
Radio |
|
|
Field |
LaMotte Brownlee |
03 Aug 1899 |
11 Aug 1971 |
Lee, FL |
Navy Seaman |
|
|
Forbes |
Edward Arthur |
12 Nov 1890 |
07 Feb 1973 |
Palm Beach, FL |
USCG Surfman |
|
|
Forest |
Clifford |
25 Mar 1895 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Franklin |
Lawson Davis |
18 Sep 1887 |
|
|
Army Corporal |
|
|
Franklin |
Robert |
02 Aug 1893 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Freeman |
Arthur |
04 Jun 1897 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Frietag |
Olaf Richard |
18 Aug 1895 |
|
|
USCG Surfman |
|
|
Frost |
Sherman |
26 May 1893 |
Mar 1965 |
Broward, FL |
Navy Engineman 2nd Class |
|
|
Fuller |
William J. |
|
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Furney |
Erastus |
03 Jun 1891 |
|
|
Army Cook |
|
|
Futrell |
Kenneth Lynton |
24 Jan 1899 |
Apr 1967 |
Palm Beach, FL |
Navy Gunners Mate 3rd Class |
|
|
Gaskin |
Orvis Samuel |
07 Oct 1896 |
23 Sep 1971 |
Broward, FL |
Navy Carpenters Mate 3rd
Class |
Deerfield Mem Cem Blk 1B Lot
45 |
|
Gibson |
Elwin L. |
|
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Gibson |
Wilfred Neil |
22 Mar 1900 |
31 Oct 1981 |
Broward, FL |
USCG Surfman |
|
|
Giles |
Comer |
30 Jul 1894 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Goodson |
Albert August |
29 Aug 1886 |
Dec 1957 |
Duval, FL |
Army Mess Sergeant |
|
|
Gorden |
Walter |
05 May 1888 |
1925 |
Florida |
Army Private |
|
|
Gordon |
Keith Watt |
21 Jul 1898 |
25 Feb 1980 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Graham |
Edward McKinley |
23 Sep 1896 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Grasty |
Columbus |
03 Feb 1889 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Green |
Alex |
Aug 1892 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Green |
Dennis |
04 Jan 1891 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Haines |
Clifford |
25 Dec 1895 |
1945 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Haire |
James |
29 Aug 1891 |
|
|
Army Clerk |
|
|
Halfrich |
Robert |
04 Nov 1886 |
1922 |
Palm Beach, FL |
Army 2nd Lt Inf |
Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 2 |
|
Halstead |
Newell Brunson |
|
|
|
Navy Fireman 2nd Class |
|
|
Hammer |
William Edwin |
13 Dec 1893 |
12 Dec 1975 |
Broward, FL |
USCG Surfman |
Lauderdale Memorial Park Blk
3 Row 7 |
|
Hammer |
Paul Jacob |
22 Feb 1896 |
23 Oct 1937 |
Broward, FL |
Army Mus 3rd Class |
Evergreen Cem Sec 5 Row 3 |
|
Hammett |
George W. |
09 Nov 1896 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Hamon |
Ray L. |
28 Jun 1895 |
Feb 1967 |
Broward, FL |
Army Sergeant |
|
|
Hardin |
Akin |
|
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Hardin |
James Gordon |
29 Feb 1898 |
18 May 1961 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private 1st Class |
Pompano Beach Cem Blk 1 Lot
11 |
|
Hardy |
Eddie L. |
22 Oct 1893 |
1944 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Hart |
Clarence |
22 Jan 1895 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Hart |
Frank B. |
|
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Harry |
Thomas |
06 Nov 1894 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Henderson |
Walter |
19 Jun 1890 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Hendricks |
James |
|
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Herbert |
Albert Henry |
21 Nov 1892 |
Apr 1959 |
Madison, FL |
USCG Surfman |
|
|
Herron |
Henry |
|
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Hethcock |
Arthur |
09 Oct 1891 |
|
|
Army Sergeant |
|
|
Hewell |
Ralph Wendell |
15 Aug 1889 |
17 Sep 1929 |
Broward, FL |
Navy Fireman 2nd Class |
Pompano Beach Cem Blk 1 Lot
38 |
|
Hiers |
Charlie |
|
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
High |
Alonzo Lee |
11 Jul 1892 |
26 Jan 1970 |
Highlands, FL |
USCG Surfman |
|
|
High |
Paul J. |
10 Mar 1900 |
22 Aug 1986 |
Marion, FL |
Army Corporal |
|
|
Holloman |
Byron |
|
|
|
USCG Surfman |
|
|
Hoskins |
Lewis |
14 Feb 1891 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Houston |
George |
07 Nov 1881 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Howard |
Fowler Johnson |
13 Jan 1899 |
25 Dec 1963 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 3 |
|
Howard |
Jennings Demerest |
|
Oct 1957 |
Monroe, FL |
Army Master Gunner |
|
|
Howard |
Lonnie Walter |
28 Oct 1889 |
11 Mar 1974 |
Hendry, FL |
Navy Engineman 1st Class |
|
|
Howell |
Guy R. |
06 Feb 1894 |
Sep 1968 |
Pasco, FL |
Army Corporal |
|
|
Howell |
John Henry |
01 Jul 1894 |
05 Aug 1967 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private 1st Class |
Evergreen Cem Sec 3 Row 3 |
|
Humbert |
Sullivan |
02 Sep 1896 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Humphrey |
Roy S. |
01 Aug 1895 |
22 Jul 1966 |
bur. Broward, FL |
Army Private 1st Class |
Dania Memorial Park/Woodlawn
Cem Sec A |
|
Hutcherson |
F. L. |
08 Jul 1897 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Jackson |
Hardie |
01 Oct 1891 |
1932 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Jacobs |
Jesse W. |
30 Apr 1896 |
|
|
Army Corporal |
|
|
Jeffries |
Lawrence L. |
16 Oct 1888 |
22 Oct 1918 |
Overseas |
Army |
|
|
Jenkins |
Scipio |
26 Dec 1895 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Jiggitts |
Melford |
06 May 1893 |
1929 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Kelley |
Wilkison Coll |
28 Oct 1896 |
1951 |
Hillsborough, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Kelly |
Grover C. |
13 Jun 1892 |
23 Jun 1959 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
Evergreen Cem Sec 11a Row 2 |
|
Kersey |
Walter L. |
13 Sep 1894 |
Oct 1967 |
Hillsborough, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Kindred |
William T. |
|
|
|
Army Corporal |
|
|
King |
Wallace |
|
13 Sep 1935 |
Broward, FL |
Sgt 507 Motor Truck Co |
Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 1 |
|
La Bree |
Loretto William |
|
Jan 1960 |
Pinellas, FL |
Navy Seaman 2nd Class |
|
|
Lamb |
Harry Ralph |
31 Aug 1890 |
1952 |
Okeechobee, FL |
Army Corporal |
|
|
Lang |
David |
07 May 1888 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Larson |
Carl |
14 Oct 1887 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Latson |
Wyatt |
09 Feb 1893 |
Oct 1969 |
Columbia, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Lewis |
Herbert Homer |
11 Dec 1887 |
bur. 16 May 1960 |
Dade, FL |
Army Corporal |
Evergreen Cem unknown location |
|
Lewis |
John G. |
|
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Lloyd |
Lewis L. |
19 Jun 1889/1890 |
Apr 1958 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Lowe |
Harry Swift |
05 Jun 1895 |
18 Jan 1977 |
Dade, FL |
Army Corporal |
|
|
Lowery |
Joseph Russell |
13 Dec 1895 |
24 Dec 1972 |
Hendry, FL |
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Lowry |
George J. |
|
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Ludley |
Eulee |
21 Aug 1895 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Lyons |
Henry Laurence |
07 Apr 1893 |
1952 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
Pompano Beach Cem Blk 28 Lot 5 |
|
Maddox |
James |
04 Mar 1892 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Mahannah |
Keith K. |
|
25 Sep 1936 |
Broward, FL |
Army Corp 28 Inf 1 Div |
Evergreen Cem Sec 6 Row 3 |
|
Mahannah |
Vance Weir |
15 Nov 1893 |
22 Jan 1970 |
Dade, FL |
Navy Electrician 1st Class |
|
|
Mahannah |
Wade Douglas |
10 Dec 1895 |
20 Jan 1975 |
Dade, FL |
Army Corporal |
|
|
Matthews |
Horace |
12 Sep 1891 |
30 Oct 1958 |
Broward, FL |
USCG Surfman |
Dania Memorial Park/Woodlawn Cem Sec A |
|
Maurer |
John Albert |
15 Apr 1896 |
31 Jan 1975 |
Broward, FL |
Army Wagoner |
Lauderdale Memorial Park Blk 15 Circle 2 |
|
McAlpin |
Ralph |
1898 |
1932 |
Broward, FL |
Navy Pharmacist Mate 2nd
Class |
Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 6 |
|
McAlpin |
William Thomas |
|
|
|
Navy Chief Pharmacist Mate |
|
|
McCloud |
Hugh |
09 Apr 1896 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
McJunkin |
Joseph Nelville |
09 Aug 1893 |
08 Jul 1988 |
Broward, FL |
Army Sergeant |
|
|
McKelvey |
Robert |
24 Aug 1894 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
McNeil |
Nathaniel |
31 Dec 1896 |
28 Jun 1992 |
Broward, FL |
Army Sergeant |
|
|
Miller |
General Harrison |
25 Feb 1895 |
03 Nov 1970 |
Broward, FL |
Navy Machinist Mate 2nd
Class |
Pompano Beach Cem Blk 1 Lot 35 |
|
Miller |
Willie Irvin |
20 Apr 1893 |
29 Aug 1949 |
Broward, FL |
Navy Seaman |
Pompano Beach Cem Blk 19 Lot 12 |
|
Mitchell |
Cyril Eugene |
|
|
|
Navy Electrician 1st Cl
Radio |
|
|
Monroe Jr. |
James |
23 Oct 1892 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Moore |
Edward |
06 Sep 1888 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Moore |
George Lealand |
27 Nov 1896 |
|
|
Navy Seaman 2nd Class |
|
|
Morris |
William C. |
05 Dec 1894 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Mullikin |
Sidney Reed |
|
1940 |
Broward, FL |
Navy Seaman 2nd Class |
|
|
Munsey |
Clarence Wesley |
26 Mar 1889 |
|
|
Army Corporal |
|
|
Murphy |
William |
05 May 1895 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Murray |
Silas |
08 Jan 1889 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Myrick |
Robert Andrew |
12 Sep 1896 |
27 Sep 1972 |
Hillsborough, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Niell |
Arthur W. |
08 Nov 1887 |
Dec 1967 |
Mecklenburg, NC |
Army Corporal |
|
|
Nixon |
Arthur |
18 Jul 1891 |
05 Feb 1971 |
Manatee, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Odom |
John S. |
|
|
|
Army Corporal |
|
|
Oliver |
James N. |
10 Aug 1886 |
14 May 1945 |
|
Army Private |
Evergreen Cem Sec 9 Row 4 |
|
Owens |
Dennis Frederick |
11 May 1897 |
09 Aug 1893 |
Lake, FL |
Army Sergeant |
|
|
Paddock |
John Albert |
11 Jul 1900 |
01 May 1989 |
Pinellas, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Palmquist |
Edgar Willard |
26 Apr 1890 |
May 1966 |
Dade, FL |
USMC Corporal |
|
|
Pantzar |
Gunnar |
03 Mar 1891 |
KIA 26 Sep 1918 |
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Parker |
Lloyd G. |
|
|
|
Army Regtl Sgt. Major |
|
|
Parks |
Mose |
24 Dec 1896 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Parrish |
Thomas Edwin |
03 Nov 1887 |
|
|
Army 1st Lt Med Corp |
|
|
Payne |
Earnest |
02 Jun 1892 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Perkins |
Clifton A. |
22 Nov 1892 |
Mar 1966 |
Lorain, OH |
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Pitt |
Milo S. |
|
|
|
Army Corporal |
|
|
Porter |
Homer Page |
|
|
|
Navy Machinist Mate 1st
Class |
|
|
Powell |
Carlton V. |
29 Dec 1892 |
30 Nov 1963 |
Dade, FL |
Army Private |
Lauderdale Memorial Park Blk 10 Row 20 |
|
Pratt |
Samuel |
26 Jan 1892 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Priest |
Covy R |
29 Sep 1894 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Quarterman |
Henry |
18 Apr 1895 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Randall |
Henry E. |
26 May 1894 |
3 Jul 1980 |
Lake, FL |
Army Corporal |
|
|
Rawle |
William Henry |
19 Nov 1895 |
16 Aug 1973 |
Duval, FL |
Navy Electrician 1st Class
Radio |
|
|
Redman |
Harold Dale |
|
1952 |
Broward, FL |
Army Sergeant |
|
|
Reese |
Cumming Stapleton |
19 Dec 1887 |
KIA 10 Nov 1918 |
|
Army Private |
|
|
Rickard |
Laurence S. |
16 Jun 1896 |
09 Oct 1970 |
Broward, FL |
Army Sergeant 1st Class |
Evergreen Cem Sec 11 Row 3 |
|
Ritchie |
William Henry |
15 Jul 1888 |
|
|
USCG Surfman |
|
|
Roberts |
Willie |
25 Nov 1896 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Rogero |
Harold E. |
29 Mar 1893 |
Nov 1968 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Romer |
Alfred |
25 Aug 1895 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Roper |
George Preston |
08 Aug 1891 |
28 Aug 1969 |
Broward, FL |
Army Sergeant |
Dania Memorial Park/Woodlawn Cem Sec E |
|
Rossie |
Edward T. |
|
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Rundell |
Frank |
14 Feb 1895 |
14 Dec 1918 |
Overseas |
Army Private |
|
|
Russ |
Cecil Alva |
|
Nov 1965 |
Saint Lucie, FL |
Navy Machinist Mate 2nd
Class |
|
|
Saar |
Edward Emil |
|
|
|
Navy Machinist Mate 2nd
Class |
|
|
Salvino |
Marco |
|
20 Feb 1919 |
Overseas |
Army Private |
|
|
Sample |
Lee Marion |
01 Dec 1890 |
Jul 1958 |
Broward, FL |
Army Corporal |
|
|
Sawyer |
Thomas |
22 Jan 1895 |
8 Jul 1975 |
Dade, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Seitlin |
Harry |
16 Sep 1896 |
24 Aug 1994 |
Dade, FL |
Navy Coxswain |
|
|
Shaw |
Henry Charles |
|
|
|
USCG Surfman |
|
|
Shuller |
Isaac |
31 Jul 1893 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Simmons |
John Luther |
1892 |
|
|
USCG Surfman |
|
|
Simmons |
John L. |
|
|
|
Army Corporal |
|
|
Skates |
Lonnie Cecil |
04 Nov 1894 |
Jan 1966 |
Hillsborough, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Slaughter |
Liberty Wendell |
04 Jul 1895 |
31 Aug 1972 |
Palm Beach, FL |
Army Private |
Deerfield Memorial Cem |
|
Smart |
Robert |
|
|
|
Army Mus 3rd Class |
|
|
Smith |
Daniel Jackson |
28 Nov 1894 |
05 Jul 1936 |
Broward, FL |
Army Corporal |
Pompano Beach Cem Blk 2 Lot 36 |
|
Smith |
Darrel Glenn |
27 Jan 1899 |
Apr 1968 |
Broward, FL |
Navy Water Tender |
Evergreen Cem Sec 11A Row 4 |
|
Smith |
Fred E. |
30 Oct 1894 |
29 Jan 1934 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 1 |
|
Smith |
Merle H. |
|
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Smith |
Noah C. |
14 Jan 1887 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Smith |
William |
|
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Smith |
William Edward |
11 May 1897 |
03 Dec 1977 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private 1st Class |
Pompano Beach Cem Blk 2 Lot 35 |
|
Smoak |
Oliver Benjamin |
11 Aug 1894 |
28 Jun 1938 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
Pompano Beach Cem Blk 2 Lot 28 |
|
Snowden |
Harold M. |
07 Feb 1893 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Spafford |
Charles Watson |
|
|
|
Navy Bugler |
|
|
Stark |
Gordon Henry |
13 Jul 1891 |
|
|
Army Sergeant |
|
|
Steele |
Clyde Ruskin |
|
|
|
USCG Surfman |
|
|
Stephens |
Mainer |
abt. 1895 |
Oct 1960 |
Dade, FL |
Army Wagoner |
|
|
Stone |
Frank L. |
1892 |
bur. 06 Jun 1945 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 3 |
|
Strickland |
Edward Henry |
25 Feb 1894 |
19 Nov 1917 |
Died In Service |
Army Private |
|
|
Strickland |
George U. |
|
1944 |
Palm Beach, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Sweeting |
Harry S. |
15 Jan 1891 |
Feb 1966 |
Dade, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Thomas |
James |
26 May 1889 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Thomas |
Howard M. |
01 Oct 1892 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Thomas |
Wilber |
12 Aug 1890 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Thorden, Jr. |
John |
|
|
|
Army Sergeant 1st Class |
|
|
Thornhill |
Mid C. |
17 Aug 1892 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Tomlin |
John |
abt. 1894 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Tribble |
Cleamon |
20 Jan 1897 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Tucker |
George H. |
05 Jun 1893 |
May 1975 |
Palm Beach, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Turner |
David |
18 Dec 1896 |
|
|
Army Corporal |
|
|
Viele |
Charles Edward |
17 Oct 1896 |
21 Jun 1987 |
Broward, FL |
Navy Pharmacist Mate |
|
|
Vincentius |
Peter H. |
28 May 1894 |
20 Sep 1921 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 1 |
|
Walters |
William O. |
01 Jan 1897 |
Mar 1965 |
Desoto, FL |
Army Private |
|
|
Walton |
Nimrod James |
1896 |
1946 |
Broward, FL |
Navy Engineman 2nd Class |
Pompano Beach Cem Blk 30 Lot
8 |
|
Walton |
Oliver Grigsby |
23 Sep 1888 |
24 Dec 1964 |
Duval, FL |
Army Private |
Pompano Beach Cem Blk 31 Lot
1 |
|
Walton |
William Augustus |
09 Mar 1890 |
11 Dec 1954 |
|
Army Private |
Pompano Beach Cem Blk 31 Lot
2 |
|
Warren |
Loring L. |
09 Oct 1894 |
Dec 1947 |
Dade, FL |
Army Sergeant 1st Class |
|
|
Weaver |
James Gordon |
08 Jul 1894 |
21 Aug 1975 |
Marion, FL |
Navy Machinist Mate 2nd
Class |
|
|
Weaver |
Sylvester |
22 Apr 1891 |
1952 |
Palm Beach, FL |
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Webber |
Charles |
12 Aug 1893 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Weston |
Clarence |
08 Jul 1895 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Whidby |
John H. |
|
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Whitnall |
Brinson Douglas |
19 Mar 1896 |
1941 |
Dade, FL |
Army Sergeant |
|
|
Williams |
Fred |
02 Aug 1893 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Williams |
Joe |
28 Dec 1896 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Williams |
Lonnie |
04 Nov 1887 |
15 Sep 1918 |
In Service |
Army Private |
|
|
Williams |
Raymond Lewis |
10 Dec 1887 |
May 1959 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
Evergreen Cem Sec 7 Row 3 |
|
Williams |
Robert |
01 May 1896 |
21 Mar 1919 |
In Service |
Army Private |
|
|
Williams |
William B. |
01 May 1896 |
|
|
Army Corporal |
|
|
Willis |
George |
29 Nov 1896 |
|
|
Army Private 1st Class |
|
|
Woods |
Lewis |
29 Aug 1886 |
|
|
Army Sergeant |
|
|
Woodward |
Herbert |
11 Jan 1895 |
02 Oct 1939 |
Broward, FL |
Army Private |
Evergreen Cem Sec 2 Row 4 |
|
Wright |
James |
07 Aug 1896 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Young |
Cicero |
12 Nov 1894 |
|
|
Army Private |
|
|
Young |
William |
|
04 May 1919 |
Overseas |
Army Private |
|
|
Young |
William H. |
07 Aug 1883 |
04 Feb 1976 |
Broward, FL |
Army Sergeant |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Contact Us |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Evergreen Cemetery is
located just east of the intersection of Federal Highway and Davie Blvd. |
|
|
|
along SE 10th Avenue. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pompano Beach Cemetery
is located on Federal Highway just south of Atlantic Blvd. at SE 4th Street
in Pompano Beach. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deerfield Memorial Cemetery is located at NE 6th Avenue and NE 2nd Street in Deerfield
Beach. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dania Memorial Park/Woodlawn Cemetery is located at 300 S. Dixie Highway in Dania south of
Stirling Road. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hallandale Cemetery is
located on NW 6th Avenue between NW 7th and NW 9th Streets in Hallandale. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lauderdale Memorial Park Cemetery is located at SW 4th Avenue and State Road 84 in Fort
Lauderdale. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|